How To Become A Law Student In Ghana - Route 1

In order to become a law student, you need to obtain, first, a degree (4-year duration). Any degree will do if it is awarded by a recognised institution. By "recognised", I mean the institution must be recognised by the institutions which offer law degrees: UG, KNUST, GIMPA, Zenith, Mount Crest (there are a few private arrangements which lead to the 'London Law Degree' but I cannot speak about them). After your first degree, you may gain entry into one of the above-named institutions to study for a law degree - the LLB (2-year duration). After obtaining the LLB (subject to certain conditions) you may qualify to enrol in the Ghana School of Law for the Professional Law Course (2-year duration). In all, taking this route will take a non-graduate about 8 years to become a lawyer.

How To Become A Law Student In Ghana - Route 2

Some universities (e.g. UG and KNUST) allow students with secondary-school certificates to enrol directly to study for the LLB. This reduces the duration of your study (between the university and the Ghana School of Law) to about 5 years.

How To Become A Law Student In Ghana - Route 3

Some students enrol in the LLB programme at a foreign university in a country that shares a commonwealth heritage with Ghana (e.g. Britain, The USA, Canada, and Australia). If after obtaining the LLB, you apply successfully to the Ghana School of Law, you are likely to be offered a place in the full 2-year programme. However, if you enrol in a professional law programme and are admitted as a lawyer in a foreign country (of the description above) and you satisfy any post-qualification conditions in that country, you may be permitted to "convert" to the Ghana bar by enrolling in a 3-month programme (may have changed slightly) at the Ghana School of Law.